The lynx is much stockier and agile hunter than the wolf. As with other cats, its scent marks may consist of faeces, urine, or scrape marks, with the former often being left in prominent locations along the boundary of the hunting territory.  When they are old enough, they go with their mother when she is out hunting, to learn how to do this for themselves. Where common, roe deer appear to be the preferred prey species for the lynx. Hunting lynx is illegal in many range countries, with the exception of Estonia, Latvia, Russia, Armenia and Iraq. The lynx is much stockier and agile hunter than the wolf. It tends to be less common where grey wolf is abundant, and wolves have been reported to attack and even eat lynx. Some animals do also possess dark brown stripes on the forehead and back. Weight typically ranges from 10 to 20 kg (22 to 44 pounds), though Eurasian lynx are often larger.  Male lynxes from Siberia, where the species reaches the largest body size, can weigh up to 38 kg (84 lb) or reportedly even 45 kg (99 lb).  In ten other study sites in the Black Sea region of northern Anatolia where roe deer can occur in high densities, lynx occurrence is positively correlated with European hare occurrence rather than roe deer. In the 19th and 20th centuries, the following Eurasian lynx subspecies were proposed:, The following subspecies were also described, but are now not considered valid:, The Sardinian lynx (L. l. sardiniae) Mola, 1908 was a misidentified Sardinian wild cat. Established in 1964, the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species has evolved to become the world’s most comprehensive information source on the global conservation status of animal, fungi and plant species. The Eurasian lynx. Eurasian lynxes live in a wide range from western Europe into Russia and Central Asia.  Eurasian lynx also feeds on carrion when available. It is the largest of the four lynx species, ranging in length from 80 to 130 cm (31 to 51 in) and standing 60–75 cm (24–30 in) at the shoulder. Depending on the locality, this may include rocky-steppe, mixed forest-steppe, boreal forest, and montane forest ecosystems. Claws and bones analysed showed that sub-adult lynx were the victims of cannibalism during the mating and spring seasons. It is indigenous to Central Asian, European, and Siberian forests.The Eurasian lynx is known to be the third-largest predator in Europe after the brown bear and the grey wolf. Of the four lynx species, the Eurasian lynx (Lynx lynx) is the largest in size.It is native to European, Central Asian, and Siberian forests. They live in temperate broadleaf boreal or mixed forests with lots of undergrowth for cover. However based on recent genetic studies, the last revision of the Felidae taxonomy in 2017 proposed six lynx subspecies:. Since the 1950s, the population slowly recovered and forms three subpopulations in northern, central and southern Scandinavia. The four living species of the genus Lynx are believed to have evolved from the "Issoire lynx", which lived in Europe and Africa during the late Pliocene to early Pleistocene.  The race from the Carpathian Mountains can also grow quite large and rival those from Siberia in body mass in some cases. 8) The Eurasian lynx measures around 90-110cm in length, and around 60 -70cm in height. It was reintroduced to the Bavarian Forest and the Harz in the 1990s; other areas were populated by lynx immigrating from neighboring France and the Czech Republic. The female typically comes into oestrus only once during this period, lasting from four to seven days. Among the four lynx species, the Eurasian lynx (Lynx lynx) is known to be the largest in size. For assessing the average number of lynx that could live in the patches of our large‐scale study area, we used the core area size plus one standard deviation (non‐overlapping part of the home range) of female lynx (99 km 2) and the average core area size of male lynx (185 km 2; Breitenmoser et al. Size differention probably originated from sexual competition in which only the large and powerful males survived to mate. They kill prey up to 3 to 4 times their size and consume 1 to 2 kg of meat per day. The Eurasian lynx thus prefers fairly large ungulate prey, especially during winter, when small prey is less abundant. The Eurasian lynx is the largest of the four lynx species, ranging in length from 80 to 130 cm (31 to 51 in) and standing 60–75 cm (24–30 in) at the shoulder. Among the recorded prey items for the species are hares, rabbits, marmots, squirrels, dormice, other rodents, mustelids (such as martens), grouse, red foxes, wild boar, chamois, young moose, roe deer, red deer, reindeer and other ungulates. Gaillard JM(1), Nilsen EB, Odden J, Andrén H, Linnell JD. In 1994, a compensation scheme for livestock killed by lynx was introduced. It recolonised the Italian Alps since the 1980s, also from reintroduced populations in Switzerland, Austria and Slovenia. Lynx - Lynx - Eurasian lynx: The Eurasian lynx (L. lynx) is the largest member of the genus and Europe’s third largest predator. While I went to go enjoy the reptile expo at the Cow Palace, Zena the Eurasian Lynx stole the show! These animals also inhabit the Himalayas northern slopes, the alpine tundra, mountains in the central Asian desert area, and all of the Tibetan Plateau. The average weight of a lynx cat is 20 to 40 lbs and the average lynx size of the lynx cat ranges at a total of 60 centimeters, when measured from shoulder length. It can be hunted in the Medved Taiga National Park. Following reintroduction of lynx in Swiss Jura Mountains in the 1970s, lynx were recorded again in the French Alps and Jura from the late 1970s onwards.